SCHEDULE EDO CONGRESS 2018

The V CIEDO, programme is structured into 5 general conferences and 12 symposia which focus on the Congress' main themes:

 

  • Leadership and gerency of knowledge management.
  • Methologies and strategies for organizational knowledge management.
  • Talent management and human capital in organitzasions.
  • Corporative social networks for social learning promotion.
  • Action learning for the professional development.
  • Informal learning management in organizations.

 

Spaces for communications, posters and conducting demonstrations in Workshop format will also be made available.

First session (09/05/2018)
8:30
Acreditation
9:00
Opening
9:30
Conference 1: Becoming a learning organization, one conversation at a time
Nancy Dixon
Nancy Dixon
Common Knowledge Associates
Founder
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30
Symposium: The role of Human Resources and Training in professional development and talent management
Lugar: CEJFE - Sala d'Actes
Jesús  Martínez Marín
Coordinates:
Jesús Martínez Marín
Center for Legal Studies and Specialized Training
Head of Management Training and new training programmes
11:30
Symposium: Knowledge management as a tool for organizational improvement and learning
Susana  Ramírez Fernández
Coordinates:
Susana Ramírez Fernández
Public Administration School of Catalonia
Training specialist
11:30
Symposium: Digital learning. People's training and learning in an hyperconnected world?
Xavi  Mas Garcia
Coordinates:
Xavi Mas Garcia
elearnCenter (UOC)
Specialist and researcher
13:30
Lunch
15:30
Symposium: Corporate networks for the management of learning in organizations
Mercedes  Catalán Ledesma-Ramos
Coordinates:
Mercedes Catalán Ledesma-Ramos
THP (The Project)
Knowledge Management Project Leader
15:30
Symposium: Talent management and learnability
Isabel  Cantón Mayo
Coordinates:
Isabel Cantón Mayo
Universidad de León
Professor
15:30
Symposium: Consolidated experiences of leadership in organizations of the information society
Inmaculada  Aznar Díaz
Coordinates:
Inmaculada Aznar Díaz
University of Granada
Professor
17:00
Break
17:30
Workshop: Workshop with LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® Methodology
Esteban  Mora Muñoz
Esteban Mora Muñoz
KreaCoach
Coach and Facilitator
17:30
Workshop: Learning to take care of yourself from the organizational leadership
Xavier Gimeno Soria
Xavier Gimeno Soria
Barcelona Espai de Supervisió (BES)
17:30
Workshop: Flipped classroom at university: planification and assessment tools.
Isabel del Arco Bravo
Isabel del Arco Bravo
Universitat de Lleida
Tenured Professor
17:30
Workshop: The visualization of information in companies: from data to knowledge
Víctor  Pascual Cid
Víctor Pascual Cid
OneTandem
Chief Visualization Officer
17:30
Workshop: The way towards teams effectiveness
Santiago  González Piñeiro
Santiago González Piñeiro
Entrenadores de Talento S.L.
Cofounder partner
17:30
Workshop: Personal and organizational talent through the Biopolis methodology
Moisés Martínez Berrio
Moisés Martínez Berrio
Coachingames.net
Biopolis Creator
17:30
Workshop: Gamification and motivation. Playing very seriously
Oscar García Pañella
Oscar García Pañella
Cookie Box
Partner and manager of Gamification Department
17:30
Workshop:
Joaquim Carbonell Ferret de Querol
Joaquim Carbonell Ferret de Querol
Neos - Knoco
Director
Second session (10/05/2018)
9:30
Conference 2: Leading and learning in the era of continuous innovation
Juan  Freire
Juan Freire
Business School of the Tecnológico de Monterrey
Dean
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30
Symposium: Evolution of training in public administrations
Jordi López Camps
Coordinates:
Jordi López Camps
Diputació de Barcelona
Training Specialist
11:30
Symposium: Social and corporative learning through Comunities of Practice: consolidated experiences
Mireia Ochoa Mallofré
Coordinates:
Mireia Ochoa Mallofré
Center for Legal Studies and Specialized Training
Training Specialist
11:30
Symposium: Social networks and informal learning in public organizations
Joaquín  Gairín Sallán
Coordinates:
Joaquín Gairín Sallán
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
EDO Director
13:30
Lunch
15:30
Conference 3: The transformation of personal, professional and organizational environments
Genís  Roca
Genís Roca
RocaSalvatella
Founder and president
17:00
Break
17:30
Table 1: Organizational knowledge management
Mireia  Tintoré
Presenter:
Mireia Tintoré
International University of Catalonia
Chair of GROIEP research group
17:30
Table 2: Leadership development
Paulino Carnicero
Presenter:
Paulino Carnicero
University of Barcelona
17:30
Table 3: Development of leadership in educational institutions
Maria del Mar Duran
Presenter:
Maria del Mar Duran
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
17:30
Table 4: Methodologies and strategies for the management of organizational knowledge
Marina Tomàs
Presenter:
Marina Tomàs
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
17:30
Table 5: Management of talent and human capital in organizations
Susana  Ramírez Fernández
Presenter:
Susana Ramírez Fernández
Public Administration School of Catalonia
Training specialist
17:30
Table 6: Learning in action in initial formation
David  Rodríguez-Gómez
Presenter:
David Rodríguez-Gómez
Autonomous University of Barcelona
Tenured Lecturer
17:30
Table 7: Action learning in Organizations
Mercè Gisbert
Presenter:
Mercè Gisbert
University Rovira & Virgili
17:30
Table 8: Informal learning in organizations
Carme Armengol Asparó
Presenter:
Carme Armengol Asparó
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Tenure Professor
17:30
Table 9: Knowledge management in Chilean educational organizations: contextual variants
Sebastián  Sánchez
Presenter:
Sebastián Sánchez
Professional Institute Duoc UC
17:30
Table 10: Bridges between training processes and professional development
Maria Inés Vázquez Clavera
Presenter:
Maria Inés Vázquez Clavera
University Institute Christian Youth Association
17:30
Table 11: Leadership experiences to manage organizational knowledge in the educational field
Mohammed El Homrani
Presenter:
Mohammed El Homrani
University of Granada
17:30
Table 12: Leadership practices for professional teaching learning
María Verónica Leiva Guerrero
Presenter:
María Verónica Leiva Guerrero
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
Professor
17:30
Table 13: Posters
Alejandra Bosco
Presenter:
Alejandra Bosco
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Professor
Third session (11/05/2018)
9:30
Symposium: Studies and experiences in talent management in the field of public management
Eulàlia Pla Rius
Coordinates:
Eulàlia Pla Rius
Public Administration School of Catalonia
Assistant Director-General for Research and Training in Senior Management
9:30
Symposium: Transfer of intergenerational knowledge
Laura Rosillo Cascante
Coordinates:
Laura Rosillo Cascante
Observatory of Learning in Madurescence
Speaker, trainer and consultant
9:30
Symposium: Learn from networking
David  Rodríguez-Gómez
Coordinates:
David Rodríguez-Gómez
Autonomous University of Barcelona
Tenured Lecturer
11:30
Coffee Break
12:00
Conference 4: Against hegemonic universalistic educational reform
Duncan Waite
Duncan Waite
Texas State University
Professor
13:30
Conclusions and closing ceremony
© 2018 Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - Tots els drets reservats

Diseño y desarrollo:   Diseño y desarrollo: Estudio Sicilia